WINNERS FROM 2017
FEATURE FILMS
AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD:
STORY TELLERS
Filmmaker: John Lyde
THE LAST DESCENT
Filmmaker: Isaac Halasima
WAFFLE STREET
Filmmaker: Autumn McAlpin
SHORT FILM COMPETITION
1ST PLACE AND $1,000:
Home
Filmmaker: Ben McPherson
2ND PLACE AND $300:
Another Time
Filmmaker: Autumn McAlpin
3RD PLACE AND $100:
The High Road
Filmmaker: John Lyde
AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARDS:
My Place in the Lineup
Filmmaker: Steven D. Falatea
The High Road
Filmmaker: John Lyde
Red Lopez
Filmmaker: Stephen Frandsen, Hadleigh Arnst
Believe: The Michael Ethington Story
Filmmaker: Jake Featherstone
HONORABLE MENTIONS:
Lucky Stars
Filmmakers: Sue Rowe, Moises Lemus
Undesirables
Filmmaker: Angela Rosales Challis
Red Lopez
Filmmaker: Stephen Frandsen, Hadleigh Arnst
Honorably Released
Filmmaker: Jessica Bowles
The Split House
Filmmaker: Annie Poon
The Traveler and the Devils
Filmmaker: Andy Peterson
Baby
Filmmaker: John Lyde
HOMEMADE FAMILY FILMS
1ST PLACE AND $400:
Body Dysmorphia
Filmmaker: Angela Rosales Challis
2ND PLACE AND $150:
Rimas_01
Filmmaker: Kyle Ransom, Christopher Ransom
3RD PLACE AND $50:
Crazy Beautiful Dream
Filmmaker: Lauren Howell
The awards for the Homemade Family Films competition are sponsored by the Samuel H. Smith Foundation and Legacy Share
AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARDS:
Crazy Beautiful Dream
Filmmaker: Lauren Howell
Body Dysmorphia
Filmmaker: Angela Rosales Challis
The Adventures of Trixie 1949-2016
Filmmaker: E. Hunter Hale, Richard Hale
HONORABLE MENTIONS:
Monster
Filmmakers: Brian Morgan
Annie and the Giant Carrot
Filmmaker: Emily Ann Hale
A Grandchild's Imagination
Filmmaker: E. Hunter Hale
The Adventures of Trixie 1949-2016
Filmmakers: E. Hunter Hale, Richard Hale
Wizarding Pranks
Filmmaker: Luke Garrett, Elliot York
24-HOUR FILMMAKING MARATHON
1ST PLACE AND $250:
The Eye Was Blind
Group: Stephanie Goodman
2ND PLACE AND $125:
Lockhead
Group: Wendy Santiano
3RD PLACE AND $50:
Just Add Water
Group: Matthew Judkins
AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARDS:
The Eye Was Blind
Group: Stephanie Goodman
Just Add Water
Group: Matthew Judkins
Lockhead
Group: Wendy Santiano
The Great Treasure
Group: Steven Bartholomew
HONORABLE MENTIONS:
Moving On
Group: Braxton Johnson
Paperless
Group: Todd Bentley
I’m Sorry to Inform You
Group: Chris Ransom
The Fallout (Resolve)
Group: Andrew Mallory
The Great Treasure
Group: Steven Bartholomew
3rdPlace – Ninja Sisters
2ndPlace – Arthur the Pumpkin
1stPlace – An Adoption Story
Audience Choice – Banana Factory
48-Hour Film Category
3rdPlace – Mariachi Baby
2ndPlace – A Hero Among Us
1stPlace – House of Whispers
Audience Choice – Natures Helmet
Music Video Category
3rdPlace – Have I Done Any Good
2ndPlace – You Raise Me Up
1stPlace – I am Not Shaken
Audience Choice – Oh Holy Night
Short Documentary
3rdPlace – MAMME
2ndPlace – My Last Word
1stPlace – TIE: In God We Trust/The Artifact Artist
Audience Choice – Running for Hope
Feature Documentary Category
3rdPlace – Black, White And US
2ndPlace – I Saw The Hosts of the Dead
1stPlace – The Jets: Making it Real
Audience Choice – Black, White and US
Short Film Category
3rdPlace – Gather
2ndPlace – To Have And To Hold
1sr Place – Anna
Audience Choice – Long Haul
AWARD: Feature Film Category
2ndPlace – Little Women
1stPlace – Jane & Emma
Audience Choice – Jane and Emma
AWARD: Lifetime Achievement Award in LDS Entertainment
Janice Kapp Perry